INTRODUCTION

This statement sets out Waste Recycling Industry Association (QLD) inc (WRIQ) policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information. We understand that the privacy of your personal details, and the security of your transactions with us, is important to you. WRIQ has therefore adopted this policy to protect your privacy and security. The policy is in accordance with and fully complies with the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy, please feel free to contact us via admin@wriq.com.au

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS IMPORTANT TO US

Waste Recycling Industry Association (QLD) inc (WRIQ) recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how WRIQ handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy. WRIQ is committed to protecting your personal information and giving you choice in how it can be used. We believe that our privacy policy not only complies with relevant laws but represents industry best practice.

COLLECTING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

In order to respond to enquiries personally, we request information such as your name, and email address. We confirm that this information is accurate with an email. This ensures that people who are submitted by mistake, or without their permission can remove their details from our list. WRIQ understands your concerns about privacy, and takes every measure to ensure that your personal information is kept private, and used only for reasons relating to your interest in WRIQ.

USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

WRIQ will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent. WRIQ recognises the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. We will not give any of your personal information to advertisers or any other organisation without your express consent.

“SPAM” (PROMOTIONAL MATERIAL)

We will not send you “spam” (unsolicited advertising information). We will not send you any promotional information without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you. If you are receiving promotional information about WRIQ or other opportunities offered by WRIQ and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the emails you receive.

This will remove you instantly from our mailing list, and you will not receive further email correspondence from us.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

WRIQ will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by WRIQ. However, WRIQ cannot be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

WHAT TO DO IF YOU HAVE A PROBLEM OR QUESTION

If WRIQ becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with use of your information, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us via email and we will respond immediately to your concerns via the contact us link.

FURTHER INFORMATION ON PRIVACY

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.